Information about using information on our site

When you browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server).

Please be aware that some systems on our website require the use of cookies, but we will always state if this is the case. We will never collect and store information about you without your permission.

Find out more about our use of Cookies

We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our data protection policy (part of our overall Information Governance Policy) and code of practice on confidential and personal information.

We will only collect personal information volunteered by you, such as:

feedback from surveys and online forms.
email addresses.
preferred means of communication.

All personal information about you will be used in our day to day work and to improve the quality and safety of care. This may include any personal information that you choose to share wih us, but we will treat this as confidential and protect it accordingly.

We will never include your personal information in survey reports.

This privacy statement covers the Healthwatch Devon website. This does not cover links within this site to other websites.

Signing up to our newsletter

We use a third-party supplier to provide our newsletter service. By subscribing to this service you will be agreeing to them handling your data.

The third-party supplier handles the data purely to provide this service on our behalf. This supplier observes the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in how they obtain, handle and process your information and will not make your data available to anyone other than Healthwatch.

Thanks for visiting Healthwatch Devon
Stay updated by subscribing to our RSS feed.
Healthwatch Devon logo
© 2013-2016 Healthwatch Devon
© 2013-2016 Devon Communities Together